Hughes, Elizabeth 1

Birth Name Hughes, Elizabeth
Gender female
Age at Death 80 years, 6 months, 20 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 10/5/1880 Worcester, Worcestershire, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom Elizabeth Hughes 2 3 4
Census 3/4/1881 Worcester, Worcestershire, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom Arthur Hughes 2a

Relation: Daughter

Age: 10 months

Where Born: Worcester, St Peter

Marriage (Bride) 5/8/1900 Yiewsley, Hillingdon, London, England, United Kingdom William Turner Elizabeth Hughes  
Census 31/3/1901 Yiewsley, Hillingdon, London, England, United Kingdom William Turner 3a

Relation: Wife

Condition: Married

Age: 21

Census 2/4/1911 West Ham, Newham, London, England, United Kingdom William Turner 4a

Relation: Wife

Age: 30

Condition: Married

Years Married: 11

Children Total: 7

Children Living: 5

Children Died: 2

Where Born: Worcestershire, Worcester

Census 29/9/1939 173, High Street, Brentford, Hounslow, London, England, United Kingdom William Turner 5a

E.D. Letter Code: BBAY

Borough Urban or Rural District: Brentford and Chiswick

Registration District and Sub District: 128-5

Address: 173 High Street

Schedule Number: 66

Schedule Sub Number: 2

Surname: Turner

Other Name(s): Sarah

Gender: F

Date of Birth: 10/05/1880

Marital Status Code: F

Personal Occupation: Unpaid domestic duties

Death 30/11/1960 Ealing, London, England, United Kingdom Elizabeth Hughes  
Burial 1960 New Brentford Cemetery, Hounslow, London, England, United Kingdom Elizabeth Turner  

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Hughes, Arthur18531901
Mother Oliver, Sarah1860
         Hughes, Elizabeth 10/5/1880 30/11/1960
    Sister     Hughes, Ada Ann 1882
    Sister     Hughes, Florry 1887
    Sister     Hughes, Sarah 1889
 
Stepfather Clark, William18457/12/1926
Mother Oliver, Sarah1860
    Half-sister     Clark, Martha Ellen 11/7/1902 1989
    Half-sister     Clark, Violet Edith 1906

Families

Family of Turner, William and Hughes, Elizabeth

Married Husband Turner, William ( * 20/5/1881 + 5/4/1970 )
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Turner, Mary Ann Elizabeth28/8/19001900
Turner, Alice Maud22/11/19017/4/1910
Turner, William Thomas24/12/19031980
Turner, Joseph Henry3/10/19066/1/1914
Turner, Frederick Arthur15/2/19081989
Turner, Sarah15/9/190917/5/1978
Turner, Ada Ann19111911
Turner, George Edward17/12/19121994

Source References

  1. Lorraine Winson: Brentford Families - Turner
  2. UK Government: 1881 England and Wales Census
      • Date: 2/4/1871
      • Page: RG11/2918/129/60
  3. UK Government: 1901 England Census
      • Date: 31/3/1901
      • Page: RG13/1176/165/89
  4. UK Government: 1911 England Census
      • Date: 2/4/1911
      • Page: RG14PN9519 RD188 SD4 ED49 SN52
  5. UK Government: 1939 England and Wales Register
      • Date: 29/9/1939
      • Page: TNA_R39_0673_0673G_006
      • William Turner b1881 TNA_R39_0673_0673G_006